Skip to main contentSkip to main navigationSkip to footer content

Iron Thistle Award

The Iron Thistle Award celebrates the achievements, service, and lives of Covenant Alumni. Each year, we recognize an individual or couple whose service is Christ-like, work is excellent, and life/lives honor the Lord.


2021
Alumni of the Year: Lewis '78 and Elsbeth Codington '78

 

2020
Alumni of the Year: Laura McCain '04

 

2019
Alumni of the Year: Mary '68 and Steve '69 Kaufmann
Volunteer of the Year: Michael Ann and Thomas Chapman '87
Young Alumni of the Year: Megan Hulse '16

 

2018
Alumni of the Year: Rebecca '74 and David Morton '75
Volunteer of the Year: Kenny Lee '81
Young Alumni of the Year: Michael Rhodes '08

 

2017
Alumni of the Year: Bob Harbert '78
Volunteer of the Year: Beth Anderson Nedelisky '03
Young Alumni of the Year: Enoch Elwell '10

 

2016
Alumni of the Year: Joanna Taft '85
Volunteers of the Year: Nathan '10 & Jessica Jelgerhuis Newman '08
Young Alumni of the Year: Anna Hollidge '13

 

2015
Alumni of the Year: Todd Erickson '87
Volunteer of the Year: Christy Nickisch-Hummel '94
Young Alumni of the Year: Michael Kendall '11, Libby O’Neil '08, & Evelyn Petcher '10

 

2014
Alumni of the Year: J. Render '69 & Linda Jackson Caines '69
Volunteer of the Year: Meredith Allison Rector '08
Young Alumni of the Year: Matthew Annessi '08

 

2013
Alumni of the Year: Jim '62 & Evie Moore Conrad '68
Volunteers of the Year: Scott '89 & Amy Marshall Dillon '89
Young Alumni of the Year: Dave '09 & Heather Nation Hess '09

 

2012
Alumni of the Year: David '62 & Eleanor Rowen Fiol '63
Volunteer of the Year: Sarah Jane Creech '07
Young Alumni of the Year: Sheldon Grizzle '03

 

2011
Alumni of the Year: Allen Duble '58
Volunteer of the Year: Jenny Cromartie '77
Young Alumni of the Year: Christy Norwood '03

 

2010
Alumni of the Year: Rebecca Painter '94
Volunteer of the Year: Wendy Strassner Allison '78
Young Alumni of the Year: Andrew Strickenburg '07

 

2009
Alumni of the Year: Steve '85 and Mary Lutz Smallman '85
Volunteer of the Year: Kathy Neal Harris '71
Young Alumni of the Year: Peter Brinkerhoff '04

 

2008
Alumni of the Year: George Robertson '88
Volunteer of the Year: Bethany Rowe '02
Young Alumni of the Year: John Sweet '00

 

2007
T. March Bell '78

 

2006
Peter Polk '76

 

2005
Joanita Cutten '57

 

2004
Frederick McFarland '71

 

2003
Bruce Fiol '60

 

2002
Bill Davis '82

 

2001
Virginia Grace Strom '72

 

2000
Paul Meiners '72
Liz (Mahlow '74) Meiners

 

1999
Jim Grauley '82

 

1998
Gordon Sluis '75
Bob DeMoss '80

 

1997
Brian Bays '81

 

1996
Shayne Fite '70

 

1995
Sara Drexler '78

 

1994
Phil Barnes '79

 

1993
Mark Gornik '85

 

1992
Patricia Lindley '72

 

1991
Rob Rayburn '72

 

1990
Rudy and Collyn Schmidt

 

1989
Charles Neal '75
Mark Belz '65

 

1988
Mike Cromartie '76

 

1987
Jack Muller '64

 

1986
David Peterson '62

 

1985
Jane Young '57

 

1984
Betty Herron '71

 

1983
James Ward '72

 

1982
Priscilla Strom '72

 

1981
Don Davis '70

 

1980
Arline Cadwell '67

 

1979
Randy Nabors '72

 

1978
Charlie Cox '64

 

1977
Joel Belz '62

 

1976
Phyllis Crooks '63

 

1975
Larry Falcon '72

 

1974
David Fiol '61

 

Graduate School of Education

Undergraduate Departments, Majors, Minors, Certificates, Concentrations, and Programs

Academic Certificates

  • Arts Administration
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Environmental Stewardship & Sustainability
  • Journalism and Society
  • Medical Ethics Consultation
  • Neuroscience
  • Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)

Art

  • Art, 2-D Concentration 
  • Art, 3-D Concentration 
  • Art, Art History Concentration 
  • Art, Graphic Design Concentration 
  • Art, Photography Concentration 
  • Art minor
  • Art History minor

Biblical & Theological Studies

  • Biblical & Theological Studies 
  • Biblical & Theological Studies, Missions Concentration 
  • Biblical & Theological Studies minor
  • Biblical Languages minor
  • History of Christianity minor
  • Missions minor
  • Youth Ministry minor

Biology

  • Biology, Biomedical Concentration 
  • Biology, Environmental Concentration 
  • Biology, General 
  • Biology, Health Professions Concentration 
  • Biology minor

Business

  • Business 
  • Business, Accounting Concentration 
  • Business, Finance Concentration 
  • Business, Marketing Concentration 
  • Sport Management 
  • Business minor
  • Sport Management minor

Chemistry

  • Chemistry, Biochemistry Concentration 
  • Chemistry, General 
  • Biochemistry minor
  • Chemistry minor

Computer Science

  • Computer Science 
  • Computer Science minor

Economics & Community Development

  • Community Development 
  • Economics 
  • Community Development minor
  • Economics minor

Education

  • Education Studies 
  • Elementary Education (P-5) 
  • Secondary Education Certifications through MAT program 
  • Education minor

Engineering 3:2 Program

  • Natural Science, Pre-Engineering Studies Concentration

English

  • English 
  • English, Writing Concentration 
  • English minor
  • Writing minor

Health, Wellness and Coaching

  • Coaching minor

History, Politics, and International Studies

  • History 
  • History, Art History Concentration 
  • Political Science 
  • International Studies 
  • History minor
  • Political Science minor

Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Interdisciplinary Studies with Concentrations 

Mathematics

  • Mathematics 
  • Mathematics minor

Music

  • Music, Church Music Concentration 
  • Music, Creative Studies Concentration 
  • Music, General Music Concentration 
  • Music, Instrumental Performance Concentration 
  • Music, Music Education (Pre-MAT) Concentration 
  • Music, Organ Performance Concentration 
  • Music, Piano Pedagogy Concentration 
  • Music, Piano Performance Concentration 
  • Music, Vocal Performance Concentration 
  • Music minor

Philosophy

  • Philosophy 
  • Philosophy minor

Physics

  • Physics 
  • Physics minor

Pre-Professional Programs

  • Pre-Law Studies 
  • Pre-Medical Studies 
  • Pre-Nursing Studies 
  • Pre-Physical Therapy Studies 

Psychology

  • Psychology 
  • Psychology minor

Sociology

  • Sociology 
  • Sociology, Family Studies & Social Work Concentration 
  • Sociology minor

Theatre

  • Theatre 
  • Theatre minor

World Languages

  • French 
  • Spanish 
  • French minor
  • Spanish minor